Welcome! This website uses cookies.

Nice that you visit our site. Please indicate here which cookies we may place. The necessary cookies do not collect personal data. The other cookies help us to improve the site and your visitor experience. They also help us to inform you about our products. Are you going for an optimally working website including all the benefits? Then tick all the boxes!
Scales pre-packaging

Pre-packaging legislation

For scales which are intended for use with pre-packaged products, § 22 of the pre-packaging legislation (FPVO) is applicable.

It says that:
  • Pre-packed goods which are labelled by weight or volume and with the same nominal contents may only be produced commercially in such way that the content at the point of manufacture
    a. does not, on average, remain below the nominal content and
    b. does not exceed the values specified in clause 3 for the negative deviation from the nominal content.
  • Pre-packed goods labelled by weight or volume and with the same nominal contents may be treated commercially within the scope of this ordinance, if the content at the point of manufacture
    a. does not, on average, remain below the nominal content and
    b. does not exceed the values specified in clause 3 for the negative deviation from the nominal content.
  • The permitted negative deviations are:

Nominal contents QN in g or ml
Permitted negative deviation
in % of QN
in g or ml
5 to 50
9
-
50 to 100
-
4.5
100 to 200
4.5
-
200 to 300
-
9
300 to 500
3
-
500 to 1.000
-
15
1.000 to 10.000
1.5
-

When using this table, the values calculated in weight or volume units for the permitted negative deviation, given as a percentage, are rounded to the nearest 0.1 gram or 0.1 millilitre. Negative deviations may be exceeded by a maximum of 2 percent of the pre-packed goods.

  • Pre-packed goods are labelled by weight or volume and with the same nominal contents may only be put on the market commercially for the first time, if the negative deviation from the nominal content does not exceed twice the values specified in the table of clause 3

These rules give the manufacturers of pre-packed products clear guidelines for production control and give the consumer reassurance that the actual content of such products is consistent with the information printed on the goods by the manufacturer.

Pre-packed products, which are produced and tested in accordance with the pre-packaging legislation, generally carry this marking on their label: Ə

Scales which are to be used for the control of pre-packed goods must come with type approval as well as verification.

The selection of the non-automatic scale is based, on the hand, on to the required maximum load, as well as on largest permitted verification value [ e ] for the respective nominal contents:

Nominal contents QN of the pre-packed goods
Largest permitted verification value [e]
≤ 10 g (ml)
0.1 g
from 10 g (ml) to ≤ 50 g (ml)
0.2 g
from 50 g (ml) to ≤ 150 g (ml)
0.5 g
from 150 g (ml) to ≤ 500 g (ml)
1.0 g
from 500 g (ml) to ≤ 2.5 kg (l)
2.0 g
from 2.5 kg (l) to ≤ 10 kg (l)
5.0 g
from 10 kg (l) to ≤ 15 kg (l)
10 g
from 15 kg (l) to ≤ 25 kg (l)
20 g
from 25 kg (l) to ≤ 100 kg (l)
50 g

Finally, it is to be observed that for scales used for pre-packed goods control, in many European countries the re-verification intervals are shorter than for verified scales used in standard applications, usually one year.

Source: 76 / 211 / EEC